Bangalore University Athletics: Kushal, Kaveri win 100m gold

0
Gowthami T.A. (centre) of G.F.G.C, Peenya pose after winning the shotput gold along with silver medallist Prithi M. of Darshan College and bronze winner Tejaswini B. of M.E.S Degree College, in Bengaluru Thursday.

Bengaluru, October 25: Kushal Ambore and Kaveri Patil won the 100-metre gold in the men’s and women’s category on the opening day of the Bangalore University 54th Inter-Collegiate Athletic Championship here on Thursday.

In the men’s 100 race, Ambore of KIM Mgt clocked 10.8 seconds to win gold while Varun Kumar V. of Kristu Jayanti College finished second with a timing of 11.1 seconds followed by Akshay V. of Vijaya College, R.V. Road, crossing the finish line at 11.4 seconds.

Long jump gold medallist Ravada Kusuma (Benedictine Academy) poses on the podium along with runner-up P.K.Tejaswi (UVCE) and third placed Annalicia V. (Goodwill Christian College for Women) in Bengaluru on Thursday.

In the women’s section, it just took 12.7 seconds for Kaveri Patil of KIMSR to clinch gold while college-mate Pujitha H.V. took silver (13.2sec) and Kavya M. of Govt Women’s College, Kolar bagged bronze with a timing of 14.4 seconds.

K.M. Bhanu Prakash (centre) of S.M.S.G. Jain Degree College winner of the 5000M race poses along with silver medallist Kalleshappa M.G. (S.K.V.C.P.E, Chikkaballapur) 17:40.1sec and bronze winner Tabres Khan (Al Ameen College) in Bengaluru Thursday.

Results: Men: 100M: 1. Kushal Ambore (KIM Mgt. Stud) 10.8 sec, 2. Varun Kumar V. (Kristu Jayanti College) 11.1 sec, 3. Akshay V. (Vijaya College, R.V. Road) 11.4 sec.

Shot Put: 1. Sharath Babu R.P. (St. Claret College) 11.54m, 2. Parveez Baig (Vikram College) 10.85m, 3. Chandra Shekar N. (National College, Bagepalli) 10.83m

Event: 5000M: 1. K.M.Bhanu Prakash (S.M.S.G. Jain Degree College) 17:23.0sec, 2. Kalleshappa M.G. (S.K.V.C.P.E, Chikkaballapur) 17:40.1sec, 3. Tabres Khan (Al Ameen College) 19:47.6sec

High Jump: 1. Arjun Thankachal (Benedictine Academy) 1.78m, 2. Mohammed Nasin A. (Kristu Jayanti College) 1.75m, 3. Hemanth C.V.  (G.F.G.C, Bangarpet) 1.65m

Women: 100M: 1. Kaveri L. Patil (KIMSR) 12.7sec, 2. Pujitha H.V. (KIMSR) 13.2sec, 3. Kavya M. (Govt Womens College, Kolar) 14.4 sec

800M: 1. Manya K.M. (Surana College, Peenya) 2:24.9sec, 2. Ramya P. (NMKRV College for Women) 2:26.3sec, 3. Kamalaxi Kempanna Upasi (KIMS College) 2:28.2sec

Long Jump: 1. Ravada Kusuma (Benedictine Academy) 5.42mts, 2. P.K.Tejaswi (UVCE) 4.48m, 3. Annalicia V. (Goodwill Christian College for Women) 4.39m

Shot Put: 1. Gowthami T.A. (G.F.G.C, Peenya) 8.55m, 2. Prithi M. (Darshan College) 7.61m, 3. Tejaswini B. (M.E.S Degree College) 7.41m

5000M: 1. Chaithra M.A (Govt Womens College, Kolar) 22:45.2sec, 2. Kavya V. (S.V.R FGC, Chandapura) 23:45.5sec, 3. Rakshitha R. (Silicon City College) 23:50.7sec

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

eleven + 9 =