Bengaluru Open: Poonacha sends Lucas Rosol packing

0
Niki Poonacha in action on Tuesday. PC: Deepthi Indukuri.

Bengaluru, February 11: Local lad and wild card entrant Niki Poonacha created ripples when he recorded the biggest win of his career thus far when he sent home the 16th seed Lucas Rosol, ranked 570 places above him to make it to the pre-quarterfinals of the Bengaluru Open at the KSLTA here on Tuesday.

The 24-year-old was a 6-4, 2-6, 6-3 winner over the Czech in a match that lasted 1 hour and 45 mins.

“I am thrilled to have reached this stage of a Challenger event which was my dream since the last year. And having beaten a seeded player I am even more happy,” said Poonacha.

Abhinav Shanmugam returns to Daniel Masur of Germany.

In the other upsets of the day which went in the favour of the Indians, runner-up at the last edition of the Bengaluru Open, Saketh Myneni sent sixth seed Evgeny Donskoy of Russia packing in straight sets 6-3, 6-3 while qualifier Abhinav Shanmugam (ranked 1093) prevailed over the fancied Daniel Masur of Germany 7-5, 6-3 who is currently ranked 180.

Also advancing into the next round was 2017 winner and eighth seed Sumit Nagal who made a short work of Malek Jaziri of Tunisia 6-0, 6-4, even as Jaziri was ranked 42nd just last year but has plummeted to 260.

Meanwhile, the star of the event Indian tennis legend Leander Paes will play his first match at the centre court tomorrow along with his doubles partner Matthew Ebden of Australia.

Siddharth Rawat

On Monday evening, Sidharth Rawat of India created the biggest flutter on the opening day when he ousted Borna Gojo ranked more than 200 places above him to make it to the pre-quarterfinals. The Delhi lad rallied after being a set down to finally emerge a 3-6, 7-6(3), 7-6(3) winner in a match that lasted 1 hour and 52 minutes.

Results (Round-1)

Benjamin Bonzi (FRA) bt [Alt] Manish Sureshkumar (IND) 6-2, 6-3

[2] Stefano Travaglia (ITA) bt Filippo Baldi (ITA) 6-2, 6-1;

[Q] Abhinav Shanmugam (IND) bt Daniel Masur (GER) 7-5, 6-3;

Julian Ocleppo (ITA) bt [Q] Anirudh Chandrashekar (IND) 6-2, 6-1;

[Alt] Sebastian Fanselow (GER) bt Bogdan Bobrov (RUS) 6-2, 6-3

Round-2

Saketh Myneni (IND) bt [6] Evgeny Donskoy (RUS) 6-3, 6-3;

[8] Sumit Nagal (IND) bt Malek Jaziri (TUN) 6-0, 6-4;

Mukund Sasikumar (IND) Vs. [13] Ilya Ivashka (BLR)

[3] Yuichi Sugita (JPN) bt Vaclav Safranek (CZE) 6-4, 6-3

[11] Blaz Rola (SLO) bt Vladyslav Orlov (UKR) 7-5, 6-3;

[WC] Niki Poonacha (IND)  bt [16] Lucas Rosol (CZE) 6-4, 2-6, 6-3

[9] Thomas Fabbiano (ITA) bt Laurent Lokoli 6-3, 2-6, 6-1

Doubles (Round-1)

Frederico Ferreira Silva (POR)/Nikola Milojevic (SRB) bt Sriram Balaji (IND)/Jeevan Nedunchezhiyan (IND) 6-7(1), 7-5, 10-8

  1. Hsieh (TPE) / D Molchanov (UKR) bt [WC] N Prashanth (IND) / Vishnu Vardhan (IND) 6-3, 7-6(6).

[4] Purav Raja (IND) / Ramkumar Ramanathan (IND) bt [WC] SD Prajwal Dev (IND) / Adil Kalyanpur (IND) 6-2, 6-2.

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

eleven − three =