State Senior Athletics: Sprinters Prajwal Mandanna, Priyanka Kalagi win gold

0
Samsheer SE of Dakshin Kannada en route to victory in the long jump event at the Karnataka State Senior Athletic Meet organised by the Karnataka Athletics Association at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium, here on Saturday.

Bengaluru, July 27: Prajwal Mandanna and Priyanka Kalagi clinched the men’s and women’s 100M gold respectively at the Karnataka State Senior Athletic Meet organised by the Karnataka Athletics Association at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium, here on Saturday.

The Dakshin Kannada sprinter Prajwal clocked 10.3 seconds to finish first while Vidya Sagar of Mysore was second with a close timing of 10.4 seconds while Udupi’s Rohith took the third place by crossing the finish line at 10.6 seconds.

In the women’s 100m race, the Railways’ Priyanka took home the yellow metal with a timing of 11.3 seconds, team-mate Simi NS (11.5s) narrowly came second to take silver while Sneha PJ (11.6s) of AFO settled for bronze.

Results: Men: High Jump: 1. Chetan 2.20 M, 2. Md Aneesh 2.05m, 3. Yashas Yuva 2.00m

110m Hurdles: 1. Srikanth Mcp 14.4 S, 2. Aashish AR 17.6 S, 3. Manivannan S 20S

1500M: 1. Vishwambhar Kolekar 3.54.3s, 2. Kumaraswamy BK 4.04.3s, Erappa 4.08.7s

Shot Put: 1, Jason Salins 15.97M, 2. Suriya Prakash 15.28M, 3. Mohan Kumar 15.25M

Long Jump: 1. SamsheerSE 7.91M, 2. Lokesh S 7.57M, 3. Silambarasan 7.55M

400M Hurdles: Jagade Chandra 51.2s, 2. Amaranath M.D 53.2s, 3. Bhakshita Salian 54.4s

100M: 1. Prajwal Mandanna 10.3, 2. Vidya Sagar 10.4s, 3. Rohith 10.6s

5000M: 1. Ranjith 15.28.4s, 2. Siddappa Gundgai 15.35.0s, 3. Ravendra Singh 15.57.6s

Women: High Jump: 1. S.B.Supriya 1.65M, 2. Stemy Michael 1.65M,

100M Hurdles: 1. Pushpanjali 13.9s, 2. Medha Kamath 14.3s, 3. Pooja HV 14.7s

1500M:  1. K.C Shruthi 4.48.5s, 2. Sahana HM 5.11.1s, 3. Arpitha MN 5.31.6s

Shot Put: 1. Uma PS 14.05m, 2. Gowthami TA 8.39M, 3. Smarthika S 5.70M

Long Jump: 1. Aishwarya B 6.26M, 2. Medha Kamat 5.50M, 3. Divya 4.57M

100M: 1. Priyanka Kalagi 11.3sm, 2. Simi NS 11.5s, 3. Sneha PJ 11.6s

400M: 1. Vijaya Kumar GK 53.4s, 2. Likitha 53.8s, 3. Nithyasree A 55.7s

400M Hurdles: 1. Bibisha M.B 1.06.2s

Triple Jump: 1. Aishwarya B 12.94M, 2. Anusha G Pujari 12.73M, 3. Gayathry S 12.69M

5000M: 1. Kavitha Yadav 17.11.3s, 2. Preenu Yadav 17.34.1s, 3. Malleshwari Rathod 20.46.6s

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

ten + ten =